Hot line:(0431) 24-26-51 ან 595250309
An international online conference between partner cities was held within the framework of the EU-funded project
An international online conference was held at Kutaisi City Municipality under the framework of the EU-funded project Escapeland- "Development and Promotion of Active Tourism in the Black Sea Basin”.
At the conference, the partner cities held presentations about the tourism potential of their cities, and the participants spoke about the development and promotion of active tourism.
Kutaisi City Municipality held a presentation on the city's tourist attractions and the achievements in various fields of tourism. The cities participating in the project expressed their readiness to share the experience accumulated by Kutaisi in the field of the tourism industry.
International Online Conference was attended by: Acting Mayor of Kutaisi Municipality Davit Eremeishvili, Deputy Mayor Irakli Karkashadze, Head of Administration Petre Adamadze, Project Coordinator Tea Khetsuriani, Tourism Expert Mari Devidze, PR Expert Lika Chakhunashvili.
The main partner of the project is Galati County (Romania), partner cities are Vilkovo City Council (Ukraine, Odessa Oblast), Cantemir District Council (Moldova), Kutaisi City Hall (Georgia), Constanta County Council (Romania).
This project is supported by the European Commission, is being implemented within the framework of the Black Sea Basin Cross-Border Cooperation Program 2014-2020 and is designed to last for 24 months.
The project aims at developing cross-border cooperation in tourism and cultural entrepreneurship, as well as enhancing contacts between partners in the Black Sea basin. It is planned to create an action plan and a strategy for the development of tourism in Kutaisi based on the exchange of mutual experience within the framework of the EscapeLand project.